Graduates of Northwest Iowa School of Taxidermy are encouraged to join state and national taxidermy associations to further their education. Many of our taxidermy school graduates move on to win prestigious taxidermy awards, both in professional and master’s categories.

Be a winner… be a Northwest Iowa School of Taxidermy graduate!

476.Wingfield. (5) copy 2 Smallmouth Bass- Mounted by Brett Wingfield
First Place- Nation Taxidermy Association
First Place- World Taxidermy Championships
First Place, Masters Division- Iowa Taxidermy Competition
Best of Category, Masters Division, Fish- Iowa Taxidermy Competition
Best in the World, Masters Division
travis Bottlefson Whitetail Deer- Mounted by Travis Bottlefson
First Place- National Taxidermy Associatio
123 Baken 311 copy Dorado – Mounted by Al Baken
Challenge of the Art
Starfish Award
Wasco Award
New Wave Award
Taxidermists Choice
McKenzie Best Fish
People’s Choice
gsbt Brown Trout- Mounted by Garrett Sunram (Left)
Judge Rick Krane, graduate of Northwest Iowa School of Taxidermy (Right)
Second Place- Minnesota Taxidermy Guil
Garrett Sunram copy copy Whitetail Deer- Mounted by Garrett Sunram
Minnesota State Champion, Masters Division- Whitetail
McKenzie Award, Taxidermy Choice- Best Whitetail, Masters Divison
todd kranau Wild Boar- Mounted by Todd Kranau
Best in World, Game Head- World Taxidermy Competition
National Champion- Masters Division, Game Head
Best Masters Game Head- Nebraska and Iowa Taxidermy Competitions
Best of Show- Nebraska Taxidermy Competition
Best Masters Game Head- Nebraska and Kansas Taxidermy Competitions
Best of Show- Kansas Taxidermy Competition
Best Masters Life-size- Nebraska and Iowa Taxidermy Competition
richaard, deer Whitetail Deer- Mounted by Richard Gonnerman (Right)
Second Place- Iowa Taxidermy Associatio
charolette

Charlotte Gaylord

Best of Category, Whitetails- Missouri Taxidermy Competition
First Place, Game Heads- Iowa Taxidermy Competition
Second Place, Professional Division, Game Head- World Taxidermy Competitio

shane Axis Axis Deer- Mounted by Shane Augeson
First Place, Professional Division- Minnesota Taxidermy Guild
Best of Category- Minnesota Taxidermy Guild
First Place, Professional Division- Minnesota Deer Classic

More Northwest Iowa School of Taxidermy winners:

Brian Hellman
First Place, Professional Division, Fish- Iowa Taxidermy Competition
Best of Category, Professional Division, Fish- Iowa Taxidermy Competition
First Place, Professional Division, Game Heads- Iowa Taxidermy Competition


Tony Grillo
Second Place, Professional Division, Bird- World Taxidermy Competition


Rick Whitaker
Second Place, Professional Division, Fish- World Taxidermy Competition
First Place, Professional Division, Fish- Iowa Taxidermy Competition


Tim Hecht
First Place, Professional Division, Bird- Iowa Taxidermy Competition
First Place, Professional Division, Mammal- Iowa Taxidermy Competition


Josh Bakker
Best of Category, Partridge- Iowa Taxidermy Competition


Steve Fundum
First Place, Masters Division, Game Head- National Taxidermy Competition


Rick Kaufman
Second Place, Warm Water Fish- International Taxidermy Competition
Best of Category, Professional Division, Bird- Indiana Taxidermy Competition


Jeff Baker
First Place, Masters Division, Birds- Iowa Taxidermy Competition
Best of Category, Professional Division, Birds- Iowa Taxidermy Competition
Best Habitat- Iowa and International Taxidermy Competition


Duck- Mounted by Sam Cahoy
Professional Division, Best of Category Waterfowl, United Taxidermy Association


Turkey- Mounted by Sam Cahoy
Professional Best of Category Turkey
United Taxidermy Association – Professional Champion
National Wild Turkey Federation Award

Catalog Request Form

Your Name (required)

Street Address (required)

City (required)

State (required)

Zip (required)

Country (required)

Phone (required)

Your Email (required)

School-Ad